All proceeds of Dilijan Wine Fest to be directed to the aid of Artsakh
From August 5 to 6, Dilijan Wine Fest will be held on the territory of Aghasi Khanjyan's villa in Dilijan. The event will bring together more than 35 wineries and restaurants from Armenia and Artsakh.
Based on the difficult situation in Artsakh, the organizers of Dilijan Wine Fest decided to allocate all proceeds from the festival to projects of the public movement "Security and Development Front of Artsakh". These projects provide primary assistance to the residents who have been under blockade for more than half a year. Many activities of Dilijan Wine Fest this year will be related to supporting the Republic: guests will learn how to bake Artsakh flatbread “zhingyalov hats” and see the traditional Artsakh grape-crushing ceremony.
“The blockade of Artsakh has been going on for 7 months already, and every day the humanitarian crisis in the Republic is becoming more acute. Our festival has an international team, but living and working in Armenia, we cannot remain aloof from the problems of the Artsakh people. This crisis concerns all of us, regardless of our place of residence and origin. As of today, we want to do everything in our power to support the people of Artsakh and draw attention to the blockade. We want people from Armenia and other countries who attend our festivals to know and talk about it. We want the call for help to sound louder from all venues, including ours,” said Roman Orlenko, organizer of Dilijan Wine Fest and director of TimeTo Creative Agency.
The festival venues are open to guests from 3 p.m to 10 p.m.
Location: Dilijan, Khanjyan Villa (3/1, Maxim Gorky Street).
Tickets to the festival at the best price are available in the app of our general partner EasyPay easywallet, at EasyPay terminals across the country, аnd by standard price on the site by the link.
The festival is organized by the creative agency TimeTo with the support of Impulse Management Company, The Vine and Wine Foundation of Armenia. The general sponsor of the festival is the fintech platform EasyPay. The partner of the festival is GIZ (The German Agency for International Cooperation).