Second public discussion on the future of Dilijan City Park
On August 6, a presentation of the study on the Dilijan City Park integrated development and its surrounding areas took place.
A team of architects have been talking for a month with residents, various communities and experts, studying the territory. Based on the data collected, the first design hypotheses were drawn up on how the park might change. About 50 residents of Dilijan of different ages and social groups came to the meeting and shared their views on the proposed changes.
The renovated city park will become a driver of urban transformations and a new center of attraction for residents and guests of Dilijan. Now the park is already a multifunctional public space, where VereV rope park operates − the largest rope park in Armenia, a city cafe with a social mission Cafe #2, an artificial lake, an amusement zone, sports grounds and a workout zone.
The organizers of the public discussion are Impulse Management Company, Dilijan City Park and project developers - Project Group 8.