Dilijan, 2022 Social responsibility
Restoration of the Monument to the Fallen in the Great Patriotic War
On the day of the 77th Anniversary of Victory in the Great Patriotic War, Dilijan held the grand opening of the restored memorial to fallen warriors. Landscaping, greening, and lighting of adjacent territories were also performed.
Works on the restoration and improvement of the memorial complex were carried out by Tourism and Urbanism Foundation (TUF) with the support of private philanthropists and organizations, jointly with Dilijan municipality and its residents. In addition, the Trade Representation of the Russian Federation in Armenia provided support for the restoration work of the memorial.
At the end of the ceremony, the participants laid flowers at the Eternal Flame, paying tribute to the memory of the fallen in the Great Patriotic and Artsakh wars. In addition, the guests planted trees on the Alley of Winners created within the restoration work.